Bulldog Moments

The students and staff of the Colfax School District are proud of our many achievements and community service activities.  Below we have listed just a few of our proud Bulldog moments.

 

 

Colfax Jr/Sr High School

 

Washington State School of Distinction Award - 2013/2014/2017

 

 

Jennings Elementary School

 

National Title I Distinguished School- 2015

 

JES Top 20 School in Washington State- 2014/2015/2016

 

Washington State School of Distinction Award- 2010/2011/2014

 

Washington State Title I, Part A Distinguished School- 2013/2014/2016/2017

 

Washington State Top Performing and Most Improving School- 2013

 

Washington State Achievement Award- 2011/2012/2013/2014/2015/2016

 

 

Community Service Projects

 

Rosauers

  • Bagging groceries, re-facing shelves, greeting
  • Painting windows for holidays

 

Courtyard, Hill-Ray, Whitman County Health and Rehab

  • Art projects with residents
  • Sang songs – did little mini concerts

 

Grandmother Shop

  • Helped bring down Christmas items
  • Donate Clothing

 

Colfax Documentary Video for community ( 6th Grade)

2nd Grade Schmuck Park tree planting every October

Earth Day clean-up in the spring – help clean Schmuck Park

Yearly Canned Food Drive

Donation to Sounds for Veterans to purchase music devices for veterans

Library penny drive

Annual Give Back to Colfax Day

 

 

Five hundred seventeen (517!) CHS students have become college students over the past 9 years.  These students gathered a total of 4136 college credits in combinations of chemistry, physics, pre-calculus, and calculus.

 

These 517 students have saved an accumulated conservative value of $1,510,000 in college expenses.  (WSU, UW, and LCSC tuition and expenses used for comparison).

 

Comparative costs: 

WSU part-time credit expenses for same = $2,068,000 ($500 per credit, WSU site), not including books, fees, or lab expenses.  

LCSC part-time credit expenses for same = $1,340,064 ($324 per credit, LCSC site), not including books, fees, or lab expenses.

 

 

Team State Titles in the Last 10 years:

 

Volleyball – 7 State Titles - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017 (1 academic state title – 2013)

Cross Country – 2 individual state championships - 2009, 2010

Girls Basketball – 4 State Titles - 2007, 2009, 2010, 2014

Boys Basketball – 1 State Title - 2012

 

Baseball – 1 State Title – 2017

 

Softball – 2 academic state titles – 2012, 2013

 

Golf – 2 State Titles – 2015, 2017

 

Track – 2 State Titles – 2009, 2014 (plus many individual state champions)

 

 

Vocal Music 2007-2017

 

CHS Choir

  • Superior Ratings at District Large Group Festival every year.

 

High School All State Choir

  • 8 students selected to perform in the past 10 years.

 

High School District & State Solo/Ensemble

  • 1st Place at District & Performed at State Solo/Ensemble:
  • 25 solos, 10 duets, 1 trio, 5 women’s ensembles, 7 mixed Ensembles

 

1st Place at State Solo/Ensemble

  • Lindsay Webber, Soprano solo (2013)

 

JH Choir

  • Superior Ratings at District Large Group Festival all years except one year of Excellent rating.

 

Annual Fall Musical Production

  • Consistent successful production each year. 
  • Over 540 students have participated in the past 10 years.
  • Over 9,000 people have come to the performances in the past 10 years.

 

Annual 3rd/4th Grade musical production

  • A successful production each year featuring 3rd and 4th grade students speaking and singing.
 

FCCLA

  • 7 state officers from 2007 to 2017
  • 1 recipient of Japanese Exchange Scholarship for 6 weeks in Japan (2014)
  • 7 National STAR Event Competitors (2010-2017)
  • All school/community assembly on “Stay Alive: Don’t text and Drive” (after the loss of Colfax graduate) (2014)
  • Food Pantry program that supplies backpacks full of food for the weekends for students every Friday (2015-2017)
  • Amenity bags filled and decorated every year and given to Whitman County Health Department for struggling adults during the holiday season (2007-2017)
  • Yuda-bands fundraiser to raise money to support a high school senior’s education in Guatemala (2017)
  • 5k paint run to raise funds for Stirling Strong Foundation to help families with children that have cancer (2017)
  • Pop tab drive to raise awareness and money for Ronald McDonald Charity House in Spokane (2007-2017)
  • Ryley Griffiths and Kylie Kackman awarded $20,000 each for their event “Food Innovations,” also placing 3rd in the country at nationals (2017)
 

Yearbook

2016-17 yearbook staff won a first place award in the American Scholastic Press Association’s annual yearbook competition.

 

FBLA (established October 2010)

2010-11 (yr 1)

Regional Winners
  • 1st Ryan Christopherson – Business Math
  • 2nd Emma Gingerich – Creed
  • 4th Kurt Moore – FBLA Principles
  • 5th Team Nick Johnson & Kurt Moore – Global Business
  • 2nd Ryan Christopherson – Intro to Tech Concepts
  • 5th Nick Johnson – Marketing
 
State Winners
  • 5th Emma Gingerich – Creed

 

2011-12 (yr 2)

Regional Winners
  • 2nd Ryan Christopherson – Accounting I
  • 4th Ryan Christopherson – Computer Problem Solving
  • 2nd Kurt Moore – Economics
  • 2nd Team Nick Johnson & Kurt Moore – Global Business
  • 2nd Ysabeaux Ng – Impromptu Speaking\
  • 1st Emma Gingerich – Marketing
 
State Winners
  • 7th Team of Ysabeaux Ng and Caitlin Campbell – Digital Video Production.

 

2012-13 (yr 3)

Regional Winners
  • 5th Ryan Christopherson – Economics
  • 4th Nick Johnson & Kurt Moore – Global Business
  • 10th Ryan Christopherson – Intro to Tech Concepts
  • 4th Nick – Economics
  • 1st Ysabeaux Ng – Creed
  • 5th Hollis Higginson -- Creed
 
State Winners
  • 1st Ysabeaux Ng – Creed
  • Made it to Round 2: Team Emma Gingerich and Deanna Aeschliman – Business Ethics
  • Made it Round 2: Ysabeaux Ng – Impromptu Speaking AND Digital Video

 

2013-14 (yr 4)

Regional Winners
  • 3rd Rebecca Hanny – Accounting I
  • 4th Taylor Larson – Accounting I
  • 5th Rebecca Hanny – Accounting II
  • 1st Cody Gronning -- Economics
  • 3rd Nick Johnson & Kurt Moore – Global Business
  • 1st Ysabeaux Ng & Katherine Woodhouse – Public Service Announcement
  • 1st Ysabeaux Ng – Impromptu Speaking
  • 2nd Katherine Woodhouse – Impromptu Speaking
 
State Winners: 7 kids competed at State Winners held in Seattle this year.
  • 3rd Rebecca Haney – Accounting I
  • 3rd Rebecca Haney – Accounting II
  • 5th Ysabeaux Ng –Impromptu Speaking
  • 3rd Team Ysabeaux Ng & Katherine Woodhouse – Public Service Announcement
 
Nationals:
  • Katherine Woodhouse placed in top 15 – Public Service Announcement

 

2014-15 (yr 5)

Regional Winners: .
  • 1st Team Connor Johnson & Dylan Nails 1st – Graphic Design
  • 3rd Team Jan Ng & Ashley Goebel 3rd – Graphic Design
  • 1st Ysabeaux Ng – Impromptu Speaking
  • 2nd Katherine Woodhouse – Help Desk
  • 6th Arielle Grimaud – Impromptu Speaking
  • 5th Jan Ng – Business Math
 
State Winners:
  • 3rd Team Connor Johnson and Dylan Nails – Pin design to the represent Washington State Winners.

 

2015-16 (yr 6)

Regional Winners
  • 5th Team Jayden Burt and Darien Ward Computer Game & Simulation
  • 2nd Jullene Sager – Creed
  • 3rd Kylie Kackman – Creed
  • 4th Tayma Vanek – Creed
  • 5th Kylie Kackman 5th Intro to Business test
  • 3rd Madelyne Avila Impromptu Speaking
State Winners
  • 4th Jullene Sager – Creed.
  • 4th Jayden Burt – Pitch It event
  • 2nd Dylan Nails – Job Interview Experience
  • 1st Airelle Grimaud – Job Interview Experience
  • 5th Team Chelsea Becker, Izzy Erickson, & Riley Kincheloe – American Enterprises

 

2016-17 (yr 7)

Regional Winners
  • 3rd Team Chelsea Becker & Izzy Erickson – Emerging Business Issues
  • 4th Madelyne Avila – Public Speaking II
  • 5th Team Hayden Fulfs, Zoe Burt – Banking & Financial Systems
  • 4th Tayma Vanek – Intro to Business Communications
  • 7th Ashley Goebel – Organizational Leadership
 
State Winners
  • Top 10 recognition Jenna Harwood – Jingle event
 

 

Colfax 5-12 Band Awards

JH Band 23 (16 consecutive) Superior ratings at the annual SEWMEA Festival

HS Band 20 (13 consecutive) Superior ratings at the annual SEWMEA Festival

Lilac Festival-3rd place finish

 

Jazz Band

20 Outstanding Soloist Award Winners

5 Outstanding Section Awards

 

Mt. Hood Festival

1st place finishes-5 times

2nd place finishes-7 times

3rd place finishes-4 times

 

CBC Jazz Unlimited Festival

1st place finishes-4 times

2nd place finishes-7 times

3rd place finishes-2 times

 

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

2nd place finish